Privacy Policy

General Information

 

We, at Antuar Limited, trading as Antuar, and our subsidiaries (“we” or the “Company”), respect the privacy of our customers, business partners, and other visitors to our website who may choose to provide Personal Information (as defined below) and are committed to respecting their privacy. We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the Personal Information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

Data Controller

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Company is the Data Controller of any data collected through our website.

What information do we collect?

 

When using our site, including subscribing to our newsletter, registering for an event, responding to a survey, or filling out a form, we may collect individually identifiable information, namely, information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, and contact preferences. Personal Information collected online may be supplemented with information you provide to us through other services and sources such as trade shows or seminars, as well as other data collection methods.

We do not require that customers, partners, or other visitors to our site provide us with Personal Information and you may visit our site anonymously. In this case, we do not collect Personal Information when you visit our site unless you choose to provide it to us (except for certain IP analyses, conducted by Google Analytics). The decision to provide Personal Information is voluntary and you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@antuar.com. However, if you do not provide the Personal Information requested, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the Personal Information is being requested.

How do we use the information we collect?

 

Any information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

  • Your Personal Information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any company outside the Company or our trusted third-party service providers for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested, and as otherwise explicitly set forth herein.

  • We may send periodic informational or promotional content. However, you can always unsubscribe or choose not to receive promotional information from us by following the specific instructions in the email you receive or by notifying us via the appropriate method below. It may take a reasonable period of time to process your request, no longer than 30 days for direct mail and telephone promotions and 10 business days for email promotions. This will not apply to the receipt of mandatory service communications that are considered part of certain Antuar services, which you may receive periodically unless you cancel the service.

  • We continually strive to improve our site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To perform research, technical diagnostics, and analytics with regard to the website.

  • We may disclose Personal Information or any information you submitted via our software products if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.

We strive to keep your Personal Information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes, and policies to maintain data integrity. We will provide you with access to your information when reasonable, or in accordance with relevant laws, including making reasonable efforts to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information. To protect your privacy and security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your data. Requests to delete Personal Information are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations. To access and/or correct information, you can do so online or notify us via the appropriate method below.

With whom do we share the information we collect?

 

Antuar Limited may transfer data to our subsidiary, Antuar UK, for the purpose of facilitating UK-based services. In such circumstances, the Company will take steps to ensure that this data has a similar level of protection to data stored in the European Union. Data related to EU-based projects will not be transferred to our UK subsidiaries.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer Personal Information to outside parties (except to the third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services to us, as detailed in the section below).

We use third parties, such as cookies and trackers, to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction for marketing and targeting purposes, to assist us in better understanding our site visitors and so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except for the purpose of providing the services to us. Some of the servers of these third parties may be located outside of the European Union. Standard contractual clauses are in place for relevant data transfer to servers outside the European Union.

In most cases, we will not receive the information these third parties collect but only receive the analysis or results that we requested, and the sole holders of the collected information are the third parties. Below you can find the links to the privacy policies of the third parties we currently use on our site. This list is reviewed and updated periodically.

https://www.antuar.com/privacypolicy

Is there other software or hosting dependencies?

 

Also, we may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How long do we retain the information we collect?

 

We will retain collected data for the duration of our sales cycle. Should you indicate that you wish to discontinue your participation in our sales cycle, we will dispose of your personal information. At any time, you may request to view, change and update your Personal Information by emailing us at info@antuar.com. You can also request that we will cease processing, and correct errors or we will erase Personal Information by emailing us at info@antuar.com.

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion, including when we deem our sales cycle to be blocked, paused, or discontinued.

How do we safeguard and transfer your information?

 

We are committed to using our reasonable efforts, in accordance with market best practices, to ensure the security, confidentiality, and integrity of the Personal Information you choose to provide us. Access to Personal Information is based on the ‘least to know’ concept together with access control systems, ensuring only authorised access to the Personal Information. To protect the privacy of any Personal Information you may have provided, we are using data hosts who implement market best practice security measures. Although we take steps to safeguard such information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access, and we make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, that we will prevent such access. If a password is used to help protect your accounts and Personal Information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

What are your rights?

 

You may contact us at info@antuar.com any time and request:

  • To access, delete, change or update any personal data relating to you (for example, if you believe that your Personal Information is incorrect, you may ask to have it corrected);

  • That we will cease any further use of your Personal Information (for example, you may ask that we stop using or sharing your Personal Information with third parties), including stop direct marketing.

  • That we restrict the processing of your data.

You also retain the right to data portability.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Information, or require any further information, you can contact us as set forth below.

Minors

 

Our site, products, and services are all directed to people who are above the age of 18. In the event that we become aware that a user under the age of 18 has shared any Personal Information, we will discard such information. If you have any reason to believe that a minor has shared any Personal Information with us, please contact us at info@antuar.com.

Updates or amendments to the Privacy Policy

 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion, and the most current version will always be posted on the website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information that we collect about you, or if you feel that your privacy was not treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@antuar.com. Our data protection officer may be contacted at the aforementioned email address.

Our company contact information is as follows:
Email: info@antuar.com

EU / Global HQ:
Antuar

6 Clanwilliam Square

Dublin 2

Ireland

Additional contacts:

 

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you can reach out to the applicable data protection authority for Antuar Limited for GDPR purposes: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner; Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800; E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie; Postal Address: Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.